Is Tillamook Meat Stick, Hunters Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • carmine
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine.

Check Tillamook Meat Stick, Hunters Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go