Is Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, dessert-style flavor combining deep sweetness and subtle bitter notes. Velvety, dense texture with smooth base and prominent ribboned swirls plus occasional mix-ins. Commonly scooped for bowls or sundaes, blended into shakes, or paired with baked desserts. Reviews often praise creaminess and flavor intensity while noting occasional over-sweetness, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Peanut Oil, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. Made On Equipment That Processes Milk, Egg, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking