Is Tillamook Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese, 5 Pound -- 4 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • medium cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDIUM CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORD), POTATO STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Tillamook Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese, 5 Pound -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Shredded Medium Cheddar Cheese, 5 Pound -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep