Is TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WAFFLE COOKIE (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], EGG, VANILLA, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED CREAM), SUGAR, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUT BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT.

Check TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go