Is TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk powder
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WAFFLE COOKIE (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], EGG, VANILLA, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED CREAM), SUGAR, CREAM, EGG YOLKS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HAZELNUT BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT.

Check TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TILLAMOOK, TILLAMOOKIES, GELATO SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT is available at 1 retailer

Smith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go