Is Tillen Farms Blue Cheese Olives in Vermouth -- 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • blue cheese pasteurized cultured milk
  • calcium
  • vitamin d
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
blue cheese pasteurized cultured milk
calcium

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Blue Cheese Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Vermouth, Not A Significant Source Of Saturated Fat, Trans Fat, Dietary Fiber, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium

Check Tillen Farms Blue Cheese Olives in Vermouth -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillen Farms Blue Cheese Olives in Vermouth -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing