No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Tim Hortons Granola Bar, Double Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Brown Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Fancy Molasses, Honey, Salt), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat [palm Kernel And/or Palm], Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Glucose Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, . Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Unsweetened Coconut (contains Sulphites), Glycerin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Wheat, Barley, Milk And Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews And Hazelnuts.

Check Tim Hortons Granola Bar, Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Granola Bar, Double Chocolate is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go