Is Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory flavor with a robust profile and a chunky, thick texture that holds a spoon and reheats evenly. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or comfort dinner paired with bread, crackers, or rice; reviewers mention consistent convenience, satisfying portion size, and reliable pantry-ready performance for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Ground Beef, Rehydrated Red Beans (red Beans, Water), White Mushrooms, Green Bell Peppers, Wheat Flour, Celery, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Sugar (sugar, Dextrose), Textured Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic Powder, Beef Fat, Hydrolysed Corn, Wheat, And Soy Protein, Seasoning, Spices, Spice Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Reconstituted Beef Extract, Soy Sauce (water, Soy, Wheat, Salt). Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Homestyle Chili, Chili Style Maison is available at 4 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep