Is TIN ROOF SUNDAE ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SUNDAE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE (WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, & POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check TIN ROOF SUNDAE ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TIN ROOF SUNDAE ICE CREAM, TIN ROOF SUNDAE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking