Is Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Canola Oil Or Soybean Oil, Chipotle In Adobo Puree (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Paprika), Spices, Sea Salt, Powdered Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavor), Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tinga Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping