Is Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Four Cheese Box - 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • +3 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-washed Golden Quinoa, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Cream Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enyzmes), Cultured Buttermilk (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk Solids, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Umami Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Onion, Sugar, Garlic

Check Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Four Cheese Box - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tiny Hero Quick Quinoa Sides Four Cheese Box - 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerSafewayVitacost

About this product

Grain · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep