Is TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3.
Check TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS CANDY, TINY JELLY BIRD EGGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


