Is Tip Top Gourmet Pizza Base Wholemeal 2 Pack | 440g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wholemeal Wheat Flour (63%), Water, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Dextrose, Preservative (282), Emulsifier (472e), Soy Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid).
Check Tip Top Gourmet Pizza Base Wholemeal 2 Pack | 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Gourmet Pizza Base Wholemeal 2 Pack | 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Against the Grain Gourmet Against The Grain Pizza, 24 oz
Mama Marys Pizza Crust Gourmet Gluten Free Bag 2 Count - 6 Oz
Orville Redenbacher's 3 Pack Classic Bags Gourmet Butter Popping Corn 3 ea
About this product
Bread · Sheet


