Is Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malt extract barley
  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavours

malt extract barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream (milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabilisers (412, 410 And/or 407, 401), Natural Colours (beetred, Turmeric), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471 And/or 477), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acidi], Biscuit Crumb (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Malt Extract Barley), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Gluten, Wheat May Be Present: Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping