Is Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • 477
  • 471 and
  • natural flavours

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [cream (milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabilisers (412, 410 And/or 407, 401), Natural Colours (beetred, Turmeric), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471 And/or 477), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acidi], Biscuit Crumb (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Malt Extract Barley), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Gluten, Wheat May Be Present: Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping