Is Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471 and
- 477
- natural flavours
471 and
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream [cream (milk), Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Milk Solids, Stabilisers (412, 410 And/or 407, 401), Natural Colours (beetred, Turmeric), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (471 And/or 477), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acidi], Biscuit Crumb (5%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Malt Extract Barley), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Gluten, Wheat May Be Present: Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tip Top Rocky Road Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


