Is Tiramisu cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • propylene glycol
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Espresso, Mascarpone Cream (Modified Milk , Carob Bean Gum, Citric Acid), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Frozen Yolk Mix (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyro - Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Semi - Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Alginate Blend (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Xanthan Gum

Check Tiramisu cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Whole, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go