Is Tiramisu Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder
  • mascarpone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder (Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder), Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Cows' Milk) (7%), Sponge Biscuit (7%) (Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Ethanol, Marsala Wine (1.5%), Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Cocoa Powder, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Thickener: Carrageenan; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavourings (Egg, Milk), Coffee Extract.

Check Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking