Is Tirat Zvi Honey Glazed Turkey Breast, Honey Glazed Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast meat
  • potassium lactate

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST MEAT, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA, POTATO), POTASSIUM LACTATE, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CELLULOSE POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE: HONEY, WATER.

Check Tirat Zvi Honey Glazed Turkey Breast, Honey Glazed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep