Is Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
- whole grain wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- malt
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Granola Clusters (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice, Salt, Malt), Whole Grain Wheat, Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, (Bht)), Dried Strawberries, Salt, Malt Extract, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Honey, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Strawberry Extract, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide)
Check Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasted Multi-Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


