Is TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- cracked soybeans
cracked soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, SOUR CULTURE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DARK RYE FLOUR, CRACKED WHEAT BERRIES, SALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, YEAST, WHITE DEGERMINATED CORN MEAL, CRACKED BARLEY, CRACKED YELLOW CORN, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED RYE BERRIES, CRACKED BROWN RICE, CRACKED MILLET, CRACKED OATS, CRACKED SOYBEANS, CRACKED FLAX SEEDS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID
Check TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOASTED SUNFLOWER BREAD LOAF, TOASTED SUNFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


