Is Toaster Grills Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white bread, enriched wheat flour, flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, sugar, yeast, soybean oil, salt, calcium propionate, monoglycerides, datem, calcium sulfate, soy lecithin, citric acid, grain vinegar, wheat gluten, potassium iodate, monocalcium phosphate, pasteurized process american cheese, milk, cream, water, sodium citrate, salt, cheese culture, sorbic acid, citric acid, enzymes, soy lecithin, color added, butter, pasteurized cream, salt, bread crumbs, bleached wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, maltodextrin

Check Toaster Grills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast