Is Toaster pastries Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid), corn syrup, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, contains less than 2% of: whey permeate, glycerin, modified cornstarch, water, white grape juice concentrate, salt, pre-gelatinized yellow corn meal, wheat flour, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), citric acid, cherry juice concentrate, natural and artificial flavor, red 40, potassium sorbate (preservative), gelatin, enzyme modified soy protein, color added, yellow corn flour, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid.
Check Toaster pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toaster pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


