Is Toaster pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whey permeate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, whey permeate, contains less than 2% of: cocoa processed with alkali, water, modified cornstarch, salt, pre-gelatinized yellow corn meal, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), color added, sorbitol, potassium sorbate (preservative), natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, enzyme modified soy protein, flour, yellow corn flour, vitamin a palmitate, reduced iron, niacin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.

Check Toaster pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking