Is Toasty Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- including cereal containing gluten see highlighted
- flour treatment agent
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Wheat gluten, Niacin, Thiamin, Iron, Calcium Carbonate) Water, Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Mono and di acetyl tartartic acid esters of mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2 - Lactylate), Preservative (Calcium propionate), Vegetable oils and fats (Palm and Rapeseed), Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereal containing gluten see ingredients highlighted. May contain sesame seeds.
Check Toasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, Family Size, 21oz
Lance Toasty Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers - 1.29oz
SANDWICH TOASTY CRACKERS WITH PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER
Lance Crackers Toasty Peanut Butter, 6 Count
About this product
Bread · Loaf


