Is Toblerone Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Raisins (With Palm, Vegetable Oil), Nougat (Sugar, Honey, Almonds, Dried Egg-white), Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, Egg

Check Toblerone Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toblerone Fruit and Nut Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go