Is Toddler Milk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed milk, Lactose (from milk), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, Sunflower oil, Rapeseed oil), Whey product (Demineralised whey, Whey protein concentrate) (from milk), Maltodextrin, Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from milk), Potassium hydrogen phosphate, Calcium phosphate, Fructo-oligosac - charides (FOS), Calcium carbonate, Magnesium citrate, Vitamin C, Potassium citrate, Sodium chloride, Emulsifier (Soy lecithin), Potassium chloride, Iron sulphate, Zinc sulphate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Pantothenic acid, Vitamin B12, Folic acid, Niacin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Biotin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Potassium iodide, Vitamin K₁. Allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold. .

Check Toddler Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go