Is TOFFEE BRITTLE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE CANDY PIECES AND A CHOCOLATY COATING ICE CREAM BARS, TOFFEE BRITTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • polysorbate 80
  • butter

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, TOFFEE CANDY (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT AND VANILLIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR). COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, TOFFEE CANDY (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check TOFFEE BRITTLE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE CANDY PIECES AND A CHOCOLATY COATING ICE CREAM BARS, TOFFEE BRITTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TOFFEE BRITTLE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE CANDY PIECES AND A CHOCOLATY COATING ICE CREAM BARS, TOFFEE BRITTLE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go