Is tofu nature Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium/calcium a
- me bes valeur utritive nutrition facts par 100 g/per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % daily value teneur amount calories / calories 150 ents 12 % lipides/fat 8 g satures / saturated 1
- e/0u chlorure de calcium
- magnesium chloride inaturally derive
- +1 more
calcium/calcium a
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EAU, FÈVES DE SOYA BIOLOGIQUES, CHLORURE DE MAGNÉSIUM (DERIVE NATURELIEMENT) E/0U CHLORURE DE CALCIUM. INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE INATURALLY DERIVE) AND/OR CALCIUM CHLORIDE. ME BES Valeur utritive Nutrition Facts par 100 g/Per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % Daily Value Teneur Amount Calories / Calories 150 ENTS 12 % Lipides/Fat 8 g saturés / Saturated 1.0 g + trans / Trans 0 g 5% SEC Polyinsaturés / Polyunsaturated 4 g Oméga-6/Omega-6 3.5 g Oméga-3/Omega-3 0.5 g Monoinsaturés / Monounsaturated 2 g ce Cholestérol / Cholesterol 0 mg 0% ATURES ATURATED Sodium / Sodium 15 mg Glucides / Carbohydrate 4 g 1% Fibres /Fibre 1 g 4% Sucres/Sugars 1 g Protéines/Protein 17 g Vitamine A/Vitamin A Vitamine C/Vitamin C 6) inc. Calcium/Calcium a.com Cert 0% 0 % Fer /Iron 15% 15%
Check tofu nature against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tofu nature in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Cube


