Is tofu nature Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium/calcium a
  • calcium chloride
  • me bes valeur utritive nutrition facts par 100 g/per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % daily value teneur amount calories / calories 150 ents 12 % lipides/fat 8 g satures / saturated 1
  • e/0u chlorure de calcium

calcium/calcium a

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EAU, FÈVES DE SOYA BIOLOGIQUES, CHLORURE DE MAGNÉSIUM (DERIVE NATURELIEMENT) E/0U CHLORURE DE CALCIUM. INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE INATURALLY DERIVE) AND/OR CALCIUM CHLORIDE. ME BES Valeur utritive Nutrition Facts par 100 g/Per 100 g % valeur quotidienne % Daily Value Teneur Amount Calories / Calories 150 ENTS 12 % Lipides/Fat 8 g saturés / Saturated 1.0 g + trans / Trans 0 g 5% SEC Polyinsaturés / Polyunsaturated 4 g Oméga-6/Omega-6 3.5 g Oméga-3/Omega-3 0.5 g Monoinsaturés / Monounsaturated 2 g ce Cholestérol / Cholesterol 0 mg 0% ATURES ATURATED Sodium / Sodium 15 mg Glucides / Carbohydrate 4 g 1% Fibres /Fibre 1 g 4% Sucres/Sugars 1 g Protéines/Protein 17 g Vitamine A/Vitamin A Vitamine C/Vitamin C 6) inc. Calcium/Calcium a.com Cert 0% 0 % Fer /Iron 15% 15%

Check tofu nature against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepStir Fry