Is TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, VEGETABLES & HASH BROWNS, TOFU SCRAMBLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly seasoned, with a soft, crumbly interior contrasted by crisp, golden edges. Mouthfeel ranges from creamy to slightly firm. Commonly served warm for breakfast, stuffed into sandwiches, or added to grain bowls. Reviewers cite reliable reheating, satisfying savory flavor, and occasional variability in texture between batches and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Hash Browns (Organic Potatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Extract Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Tomatoes, Organic Spinach, Organic Zucchini, Organic Onions, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Carrots, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Nutritional Yeast, Spices, Organic Black Pepper

Check TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, VEGETABLES & HASH BROWNS, TOFU SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TOFU SCRAMBLE MADE WITH ORGANIC TOFU, VEGETABLES & HASH BROWNS, TOFU SCRAMBLE is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch