Is TOFU YU, TERIYAKI TOFU SUSHI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic soy sauce
- flat tofu
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLAT TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, FILTERED WATER, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SEAWEED, ORGANIC TERIYAKI SAUCE (ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE, ORGANIC GINGER AND ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC WASABI, ORGANIC SESAME SEED, ORGANIC SESAME OIL.
Check TOFU YU, TERIYAKI TOFU SUSHI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOFU YU, TERIYAKI TOFU SUSHI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
About this product
Snack · Roll


