Is Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- oat fiber
- vegan natural flavors
- natural vegan flavor
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GM EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, OAT FIBER, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GM CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GRANULATED GARLIC, CALCIUM LACTATE FROM BEETS, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (A NATURALLY OCCURRING MINERAL)., MARINADE: WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL VEGAN FLAVOR AND COLOR, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Where to buy
Tofurky BBQ Style Chick'n Meat Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


