Is Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce water
  • flavour enhancer

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy sauce water
flavour enhancer

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu Water, Soybeans, Firming Agents Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Salt, Soy Flour, Concentrate, Sundried Tomatoes, Basil, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Flavour Enhancer: (Potassium Chloride), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil

Check Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tofurky Plant-Based Sausage Italian Inspired 250g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep