Is Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • cellulose
  • organic sugar
  • non dairy lactic acid

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation is a non-hydrogenated sour cream substitute made with good quality ingredients. Reviewers have praised its great taste and thick, cream cheese-like consistency. Many have found it to be versatile and effective in vegan dishes, using it daily. Some reviewers have mentioned adding almond milk to thin it out to their liking. Overall, Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream Milk Free Imitation offers a delicious and high-quality alternative for those seeking a dairy-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Processed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit and Olive), Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Tofu, Non Dairy Lactic Acid, Organic Sugar, Blend of Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xantham and Carrageenan), Veg, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt.

Check Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

She loves it!!!

Tastes great! Doesn’t bother my wife’s stomach at all. She goes through it in about a week.

tzorb•Jun 20, 2021

Where to buy

Tofutti Better Than Sour Cream, Milk Free, Imitation is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking