Is Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soy protein
  • soybean

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy ricotta-style flavor with a smooth yet slightly grainy, creamy texture; reviewers note it spreads, blends, and bakes well. Common uses include filling pastas, layering lasagna, dolloping on desserts, mixing into dips, and spreading on toast. Customers cite consistent performance and pleasant, neutral taste; reviewers find it reliable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller Blend of Natural Oils (Palm Fruit, Soybean and Olive), Tofu, Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Veg Lactic Acid, Natural Blend of Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan and Carrageenan), Brown Rice, Agar Agar, Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Sea Salt

Check Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tofutti Milk Free Better Than Ricotta Cheese - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichSalad