Is Tomato Basil Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheeses
- buttermilk
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), TOMATOES, CREAM, BUTTERMILK (VITAMINS A & D ADDED), TOMATO PUREE, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), RICE STARCH, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BASIL, ONION POWDER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER
Check Tomato Basil Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tomato Basil Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


