Is TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic grade a cream

organic grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED VEGETABLES [ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROTS], SALT, SOY SAUCE [WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED POTATO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC BASIL.

Check TOMATO BASIL ORGANIC BISQUE, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Soup