Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory tomato base with clear poultry notes, delivering a robust, concentrated broth flavor; powder dissolves quickly into a smooth, translucent liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, grains, and quick broths. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and strong, concentrated taste that may overwhelm mild dishes in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory tomato base with clear poultry notes, delivering a robust, concentrated broth flavor; powder dissolves quickly into a smooth, translucent liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, grains, and quick broths. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and strong, concentrated taste that may overwhelm mild dishes in some cases.
Ingredients
SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6.
Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


