Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Savory tomato base with clear poultry notes, delivering a robust, concentrated broth flavor; powder dissolves quickly into a smooth, translucent liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, grains, and quick broths. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and strong, concentrated taste that may overwhelm mild dishes in some cases.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory tomato base with clear poultry notes, delivering a robust, concentrated broth flavor; powder dissolves quickly into a smooth, translucent liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, grains, and quick broths. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and strong, concentrated taste that may overwhelm mild dishes in some cases.
Ingredients
SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6.
Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


