Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory tomato base with clear poultry notes, delivering a robust, concentrated broth flavor; powder dissolves quickly into a smooth, translucent liquid. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, grains, and quick broths. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent flavor, and strong, concentrated taste that may overwhelm mild dishes in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6.

Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep