Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
This bouillon yields a bright, tangy broth with noticeable savory broth notes, producing a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to make quick soups, stews, sauces, and to season rice or pasta. Reviewers report convenient preparation, concentrated flavor, consistent results, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
powdered cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bouillon yields a bright, tangy broth with noticeable savory broth notes, producing a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to make quick soups, stews, sauces, and to season rice or pasta. Reviewers report convenient preparation, concentrated flavor, consistent results, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and aroma.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FAT*, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT*, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN*, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED 40.
Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


