Is TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
This bouillon yields a bright, tangy broth with noticeable savory broth notes, producing a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to make quick soups, stews, sauces, and to season rice or pasta. Reviewers report convenient preparation, concentrated flavor, consistent results, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
powdered cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bouillon yields a bright, tangy broth with noticeable savory broth notes, producing a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved. Commonly used to make quick soups, stews, sauces, and to season rice or pasta. Reviewers report convenient preparation, concentrated flavor, consistent results, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and aroma.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BEEF FAT*, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT*, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN*, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR), RED 40.
Check TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
TOMATO BOUILLON WITH CHICKEN FLAVOR, TOMATO WITH CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


