Is TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER QUINOA SALAD, TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SALT), TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS, WATER, PIQUILLO PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE ONION, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORIANDER, LEMON JUICE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CUMIN POWDER, PARSLEY.
Check TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER QUINOA SALAD, TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER QUINOA SALAD, TOMATO, MANGO, PALM HEARTS & PIQUILLO PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Trader Joe's Hearts of Palm Pasta
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Taylor Farms Thai Chili Mango Chopped Salad Kit
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Light In Sodium Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


