Is Tomato Puffs Spicy Queso Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil), Pea Protein, Tomato, Whey, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices, Cheddar Cheese [(Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion and Garlic Powder, Green and Red Bell Pepper), Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika, Maltodextrin, Contains: Milk

Check Tomato Puffs Spicy Queso Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Cr CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go