Is TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tomato sauce tomato, specifically Happy Belly Tomato Sauce, No Salt Added, is a flavorful sauce made from washed and hand-sorted tomatoes. These tomatoes are then strained and concentrated to create a rich and smooth texture. The sauce is enhanced with a seasoning blend of herbs and spices, which give it a delicious flavor. People appreciate the great taste of tomato sauce, making it a popular choice for various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES AND LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED SWEET BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping