Is Tom's Nacho Tortilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SLAT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, RED 40), ACETIC ACID.
Check Tom's Nacho Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's Nacho Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tom's Nacho Tortilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


