Is Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- other natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Water, Glycerin, Xylitol, Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Lauryl Glucoside, Natural Flavor (Spearmint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Carrageenan, Stevia Rebaudiana Extract Propolis Extract.
Check Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Botanically Bright Whitening Fluoride-Free Natural Toothpaste Spearmint -- 4.7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


