Is Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.13% w/v Fluoride Ion) Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Xylitol, Natural Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carrageenan, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Paste


