Is Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity Gluten Free?

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- other natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.13% w/v Fluoride Ion) Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Xylitol, Natural Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carrageenan, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Paste


